Summer Cup

Thu. 25 Feb ’16 – Women’s Summer Cup – Round 4 (best 3 nett rounds from 4)

Overcast with  the occasional slight drizzle.

A Grade – Winner – Vicki Hannah nett 67;  Runner Up – Janice McKenzie nett 71

B Grade – Winner – Norma Begley nett 66;  Runner Up – Jan Shaw nett 72

Putting – A Grade – Vicki Hannah 28 putts;  B Grade – Marlene Verey 29 putts

Summer Cup Winners

A Grade – Winner – Sandra Kent 201;  Runner Up – Sandra Toone 202
Congratulations to both Sandras.  They were closely followed by 3 players on 203: Janice McKenzie, Vicki Hannah and Jan Shaw

B Grade – Winner – Jan Shaw 203;  Runner Up – Jeanette Dodds 206

Sun. 21 Feb ’16 – Men’s Summer Cup – Round 4

Best 3 nett scores counted.

A Grade – Winner – Jason Newcombe nett 59 (74 off the stick – well done Jason);  Runner Up – Rob Kearton nett 66

B Grade – Winner – Rod Beecroft nett 65;  Runner Up – Bob Hansen nett 67

NTP – A Grade – 1st/10th – Jason Newcombe;  9th/18th – Rocky Di Mieri;  B Grade – 1st/10th – Rod Beecroft;  9th/18th – John Verey

The winner of the Summer Cup was Harvey Otter 231-nett 187, followed closely by Jason Newcombe 233-nett 188.

Thu. 18 Feb ’16 – Women’s Summer Cup – Round 3 (Best nett over 3 rounds)

Overcast but no wind.

A Grade – Winner – Sandra Kent had a fabulous nett 58;  Runner Up – Helen Stevens, nett 65

B Grade – Winner – Shirley Amery nett 66 c/b;  Runner Up – Jan Shaw nett 66

Putting – A Grade – Vicki Hannah 27 putts, c/b from Sandra Kent;  B Grade – Sandra Kearton 31 putts, c/b from Shirley Amery

Sun. 14 Feb ’16 – Men’s Summer Cup – Round 3

The weather was overcast with patchy rain.

A Grade – Winner – Harvey Otter nett 60;  Runner Up – Jason Newcombe nett 64, c/b from John Nankervis

B Grade – Winner – Alan Rowarth nett 59;  Runner Up – Rod Beecroft nett 60

NTP – B Grade – 1st/10th – Rod Beecroft

Blackwood Cup

Sunday’s competition day was also contesting the Blackwood Cup between Colac and Apollo Bay.

Winners – Apollo Bay 368;  Runners Up – Colac’s 307 – calculated by each team’s best 10 scores

NTP – 1st/10th – Howard Anderson;  9th/18th – David Robinson

Thu. 11 Feb ’16 – Women’s Summer Cup – Round 2

It was a hot and sunny day.

A Grade – Winner – Sandra Toone nett 65;  Runner Up – Cheryle Polgeest, nett 69

B Grade – Winner – Caroline Wren nett 62;  Runner Up – Jan Coleman nett 67

Putting – A Grade – Cheryle Polgeest (31 putts) c/b from Sandra Toone;  B Grade – Jan Coleman (30 putts)

Congratulations to Caroline Wren and Faith Morrissy who both reduced their handicaps.

Sun. 07 Feb ’16 – Men’s Summer Cup – Round 2

Beautiful weather.

A Grade – Winner – Colin Coleman nett 62;  Runner Up –  Crag McKenzie nett 64

B Grade – Winner – Peter Forbes 61;  Runner Up – Doug Dalli 63;  also T Campbell nett 64

NTP – A Grade – 1st/10th – Willie Kifoto;  9th/18th – Bob Bedson;  B Grade – 1st/10th – Doug Dalli;  9th/18th – Bob Hansen

Thu. 04 Feb ’16 – Women’s Summer Cup – Round 1 (Best nett over 3 rounds)

Overcast but muggy.

A Grade – Winner – Cheryle Polgeest nett 63;  Runner Up on c/b – Janice McKenzie 63

B Grade – Winner – Maureen Vesey nett 63;  Runner Up – Jan Shaw nett 65

Putting – A Grade – Vicki Hannah 27 putts;  B Grade – Maureen Vesey 28 putts

Sun. 31 Jan ’16 – Men’s Summer Cup – Round 1

A Grade – Winner – Harvey Otter 61 nett;  Runner Up – Ray Matthews 64 nett

B Grade – Winner – John Verey ;  Runner Up – Lance Thomas

NTP – 1st/10th – A Grade – Craig McKenzie; B Grade – Alan Russ;  9th/18th – A Grade – Peter Collard;  B Grade – Manuel Quintana