Stroke

Thu. 03 Nov ’16- Women’s 18 Hole Stroke MM

A Grade – Winner – Sandra Toone 99-25-74;  Runner Up – Jill Fowler 96-20-76 c/b from Janice McKenzie 99-23-76

B Grade – Winner – Caroline Wren with 117-42-75 c/b from Sami Oguzhan & Jeanette Dodds;  Runner Up – Jeanette Dodds with 59-15½-43½

Putting – A Grade – Stacey Thomas with 29 putts;  B Grade – Caroline Wren with 29 putts

Best Gross Score – Vicki Hannah 89

Wed. 02 Nov ’16 – Men’s Stroke 4 Weeker – Round 2

A Grade – Winner – John Nankervis 82/64;  Runner Up – Doug Honey 85/67

B Grade – Winner – Randall Fitzgerald 99/69;  Runner Up – David Hand 92/72 c/b from Graham McKenzie

NTP – A Grade – 1st/10th – Geoff Vesey;  B Grade – 1st/10th – Randall Fitzgerald

Mon. 31 Oct ’16 – Women’s 9 Hole Stroke

Winner – Faith Morrissy 56-22 ½ -33 ½;  Runner Up – Vicki Hannah 43-6-37

Putting Janice McKenzie 16 putts

Sun. 30 Oct ’16 – Men’s Club Championships – Stroke MM – Round 3 (Final)

A Grade – Winner – Don Wagstaff 81/73;  Runner Up – 

B Grade – Winner – Ken Johnson 83/68;  Runner Up – 

NTP – A Grade – 1st/10th – H Rose;  B Grade – 1st/10th – W Kifoto;  C Grade – 1st/10th – A Campbell

54 Hole Nett Winner – Ken Johnson;  Runner Up – Don Wagstaff

18 Hole Nett Veterans Champion – Ken Johnson

Championship Results

What an exciting finish it was! Scott Fowler and Darren Gill both on equal scores of 235 (after 3 rounds) had to play off to decide the Club Champion. It took 8 holes to decide –on the first 3 holes  the aggregate score was the same, the next 5 holes were “sudden death”, the final victor being Scott Fowler. Congratulations to both Scott and Darren (carrying a nasty injury from cricket the previous day) for valiantly battling the rain and gale force wind to achieve an outright winner.

A Grade – Winner – Scott Fowler;  Runner Up – Darren Gill

B Grade – Winner – Ken Johnson;  Runner Up – Rocky Di Mieri

Wed. 26 Oct ’16 – Men’s Stroke 4 Weeker – Round 1

Congratulations to Bob Bedson whose nearest the pin in Grade 1 on 1st/10th was a hole-in-one!

A Grade – Winner – David Hand 82-20-62;  Runner Up – Bob Bedson 73-7-66

B Grade – Winner – Lance Thomas 96-29-67;  Runner Up – Brian McKenzie 85-17-68

NTP – A Grade – 1st/10th – Bob Bedson (Hole in One);  B Grade – 1st/10th – David Hand

Wed. 19 Oct ’16 – Men’s Stroke Special Rules

A Grade – Winner – Doug Honey (18) 58 nett;  Runner Up – Bob Bedson (7) 64 nett

B Grade – Winner – Lance Thomas (29) 60 nett;  Runner Up – Peter Forbes (22) 62 nett

NTP – A Grade – 1st/10th – Bob Bedson;  B Grade – 1st/10th – Peter Forbes

Mon. 17 ‘Oct ’16 – Women’s 9 Hole Stroke

The sun shone at last for a whole 9 hole round in which twelve players competed

A Grade – Winner – Vicki Hannah 41-6-35;  Runner Up – Janice McKenzie 48-11½-36½

B Grade – Winner – Faith Morrissy (on a roll) 59-22½-36½;  Runner Up – Jeanette Dodds with 59-15½-43½

Putting – Sandra Toone 16 putts c/b from Gladys Riches & Dawn Thomas

Sun. 16 Oct ’16 – Men’s Club Championships – Stroke MM – Round 2

More rain.

A Grade – Winner – Scott Fowler (6) nett 68;  Runner Up – Darren Gill (5) nett 71

B Grade – Winner – John Nankervis (18) nett 68;  Runner Up – Ken Johnson (15) 69 nett

NTP – A Grade – 1st/10th – Darren Gill;  B Grade – 1st/10th – Brian McKenzie; 9th/18th – John Nankervis

Sun. 09 Oct ’16 – Men’s Club Championships – Stroke MM – Round 2

Postponed to next week because of extremely blustery conditions.

Thu. 06 Oct ’16 – Women’s 18 Hole Stroke MM, Silver Spoon Final Round

A Grade – Winner – Vicki Hannah 85-12-73;  Runner Up – Norma Begely – 98-23-75 c/b from Dawn Thomas

B Grade – Winner – Mariette Deppeler 106-27-79;  Runner Up – Sue McKenzie on c/b

Putting A Grade – Adele Rowarth 30 putts; B Grade – Sue McKenzie 29 putts

Vicki Hannah scooped the pool by having the best gross score (85), winning the monthly medal, and qualifying as a representative to play off in the Silver Spoon Event.