Men

Sun. 06 Nov ’16 – Coastal Challenge, Apollo Bay vs Peterborough – Round 2 @ Peterborough

Peterborough defeated Apollo Bay by 44 points.

A Grade – Winner – Geoff Vesey

B Grade – Winner – Peter Forbes

NTP – 3rd – Geoff Vesey;  7th – Don Wagstaff

Wed. 02 Nov ’16 – Men’s Stroke 4 Weeker – Round 2

A Grade – Winner – John Nankervis 82/64;  Runner Up – Doug Honey 85/67

B Grade – Winner – Randall Fitzgerald 99/69;  Runner Up – David Hand 92/72 c/b from Graham McKenzie

NTP – A Grade – 1st/10th – Geoff Vesey;  B Grade – 1st/10th – Randall Fitzgerald

Sun. 30 Oct ’16 – Men’s Club Championships – Stroke MM – Round 3 (Final)

A Grade – Winner – Don Wagstaff 81/73;  Runner Up – 

B Grade – Winner – Ken Johnson 83/68;  Runner Up – 

NTP – A Grade – 1st/10th – H Rose;  B Grade – 1st/10th – W Kifoto;  C Grade – 1st/10th – A Campbell

54 Hole Nett Winner – Ken Johnson;  Runner Up – Don Wagstaff

18 Hole Nett Veterans Champion – Ken Johnson

Championship Results

What an exciting finish it was! Scott Fowler and Darren Gill both on equal scores of 235 (after 3 rounds) had to play off to decide the Club Champion. It took 8 holes to decide –on the first 3 holes  the aggregate score was the same, the next 5 holes were “sudden death”, the final victor being Scott Fowler. Congratulations to both Scott and Darren (carrying a nasty injury from cricket the previous day) for valiantly battling the rain and gale force wind to achieve an outright winner.

A Grade – Winner – Scott Fowler;  Runner Up – Darren Gill

B Grade – Winner – Ken Johnson;  Runner Up – Rocky Di Mieri

Sat. 29 Oct ’16 – Men’s 4 Person Ambrose

Winners – Ken & Barb Davis and Greg & Heather Arendsen

Wed. 26 Oct ’16 – Men’s Stroke 4 Weeker – Round 1

Congratulations to Bob Bedson whose nearest the pin in Grade 1 on 1st/10th was a hole-in-one!

A Grade – Winner – David Hand 82-20-62;  Runner Up – Bob Bedson 73-7-66

B Grade – Winner – Lance Thomas 96-29-67;  Runner Up – Brian McKenzie 85-17-68

NTP – A Grade – 1st/10th – Bob Bedson (Hole in One);  B Grade – 1st/10th – David Hand

Sun. 23 Oct ’16 – Coastal Challenge, Apollo Bay vs Peterborough

This was won by Apollo Bay 391 to Peterborough 382.

Apollo Bay

A Grade – Winner – Peter Collard 32 points;  Runner Up – Bob Bedson 32 points

B Grade – Winner – Manuel Quintana 33 points;  Runner Up – Ray Matthews 31 points

Peterborough

A Grade – Winner – N Tribe 31 points;  Runner Up – Chris Huffadine 30 points

B Grade – Winner – M Foley 31 points;  Runner Up – V Beckman 27 points

NTP – A Grade – 1st/10th – Chris Huffadine; 9th/18th – John Nankervis;  B Grade – 1st/10th – Bob Hansen

Longest Drive – A Grade – Bob Bedson – B Grade – M Foley

2nd round to be played at Peterborough on Sunday 6th November, 10am start, BBQ to follow.

Note that Women can play in this competition, so if you wish to participate contact your captain.

Wed. 19 Oct ’16 – Men’s Stroke Special Rules

A Grade – Winner – Doug Honey (18) 58 nett;  Runner Up – Bob Bedson (7) 64 nett

B Grade – Winner – Lance Thomas (29) 60 nett;  Runner Up – Peter Forbes (22) 62 nett

NTP – A Grade – 1st/10th – Bob Bedson;  B Grade – 1st/10th – Peter Forbes

Sun. 16 Oct ’16 – Men’s Club Championships – Stroke MM – Round 2

More rain.

A Grade – Winner – Scott Fowler (6) nett 68;  Runner Up – Darren Gill (5) nett 71

B Grade – Winner – John Nankervis (18) nett 68;  Runner Up – Ken Johnson (15) 69 nett

NTP – A Grade – 1st/10th – Darren Gill;  B Grade – 1st/10th – Brian McKenzie; 9th/18th – John Nankervis

Wed. 12 Oct ’16 – Men’s 4BBB Stableford

Cancelled due to bad weather conditions.

Sun. 09 Oct ’16 – Men’s Club Championships – Stroke MM – Round 2

Postponed to next week because of extremely blustery conditions.