June Tournament

Wed. 13 Jun ’16 – JUNE TOURNAMENT – Mixed 4BBB Stableford

Sponsored by Great Ocean Properties Apollo Bay

Winners – Jill & Hugh Fowler 43 points; Runners Up – Chris & Jean Hansen 42 points c/b from Sandra & Rob Kearton 42 points
NTP – 1-10 – Ladies – Megan Siotos; Men – Michael Hedger;  9-18 – Ladies – Vicki Hannah; 9-18 – Men

Wed. 13 Jun ’16 – JUNE TOURNAMENT – Men’s 2 Man Ambrose

Sponsored by Apollo Bay Foodworks

NTP Grades – A 0 – 18 – B 19 – 36
Winners – Darren Gill & Brian Humphries; Runners Up – Neil Hickman & C Boddington
Best Gross – Matt Silk & Guy Holman 61 Gross; Runners Up – Paul Hansen & Thomas Hansen 58¼ Gross AND Peter Collard & Kurt Rixon 58¼ Gross
NTP – 1/10 – A – Neil Hickman; B – Bill Buckley;  – 9/18 – A – Robert Mels; B

Sun. 12 Jun ’16 – JUNE TOURNAMENT – Men’s 27 Hole Open Championship

Sponsored by Apollo Bay Community Bank

A Grade

Gross Winner – Matthew Silk 100 Gross; Runner Up – Matt Wilson 105 Gross

27 Nett Winner – Alistair McKenzie 95 Nett; Runner Up – Darren Gill 98½ Nett

18 Nett Winner – Michael Hedger 65 Nett

NTP – (1-10-19) – Darren Gill; (9-18-27) – Matthew Silk

Longest Drive – Matthew Wilson

B Grade

Gross Winner – Hamish Rose 109 Gross; Runner Up – Neil Hinds 110 Gross

27 Nett Winner – Ti McClelland 94½ Nett; Runner Up – Colin Coleman 96 Nett

18 Nett Winner – Rocky Dimieri 64 Nett

NTP – (1-10-19) Colin Coleman; (9-18-27) – Colin Coleman

Longest Drive – William Kiffoto

C Grade

Gross Winner – Chris Hansen 121 Gross; Runner Up – Lash Szulik 123 Gross

27 Nett Winner – Ed Body 99 Nett; Runner Up – Charlie Fitzpatrick 99½ Nett

18 Nett Winner – Gerry Fitzpatrick 64 Nett

NTP – (1-10-19) – Ted Anderson; (9-18-27) – John Nankervis

Longest Drive – Dean Elliot

Post Teams – Ed Body 68, Colin Coleman 61, Hamis Rose 62, Darren Gill 69 = 260

Sat. 11 Jun ’16 – JUNE TOURNAMENT – Mixed Pinehurst

Sponsored by Apollo Bay Building Group

Nett Winners – Jean & Chris Hansen Nett 63.2; Runners Up – Norma Begely & Richard Stone Nett 65.2

Gross Winners – Colin & Marion Venn Gross 77; Runners Up – Stacey Thomas & Mike Hedger Gross 78

NTP – 1/10 – Women – Johanna Wyllie; Men – Richard Stone;  9/18 – Men – Lee Siotos

Fri. 10 Jun ’16 – JUNE TOURNAMENT – Women’s 27 Hole Open Championship

Sponsored by Community Care Chemist Apollo Bay

A Grade

Winner – Marion Venn (10 Terang) Gross 118; Runner Up – Vicki Hannah (12 Apollo Bay) Gross 131

27 Hole Nett Winner – Stacey Thomas (16 Apollo Bay) Nett 109; Runner Up – Margaret Smith (8) Apollo Bay) Nett 114

18 Hole Nett Winner – Fiona Fitzpatrick (18 E Geelong) Nett 74

NTP (1-10-19) – Marion Venn (Terang)

Longest Drive – Stacey Thomas (Apollo Bay)

B Grade

Winner – Jill Fowler (21 Apollo Bay) Gross 141; Runner Up – Vicki Philp (21 Terang)) Gross 142

27 Hole Nett Winner – Sandra Toone (22 Apollo Bay) Nett 118; Runner Up – Debby O’Shannesy (22 E Geelong) Nett 118

18 Hole Nett Winner – Loretta Roberts (21 Peterborough) Nett 75

NTP (1-10-19) – Jill Fowler (Apollo Bay)

Longest Drive – Norma Begely (Apollo Bay)

C Grade

Winner – Jan Shaw (31 Apollo Bay) Gross 162; Runner Up – Caz Bartholomew (28 Lorne) Gross 163

27 Hole Nett Winner – Sami Oguzhan (31 Apollo Bay) Nett 124½; Runner Up – Wendy Hutchinson (38 Lorne) Nett 131

18 Hole Nett Winner – Jeanette Dodds (24 Apollo Bay) Nett 83

NTP (1-10-19)

Longest Drive – Caz Bartholomew (Lorne)

Post Teams – Margaret Smith 73, Vicki Hannah 72, Stacey Thomas 71, Jill Fowler 69 = 285

BEST OVERALL – Marion Venn (Terang) Nett 103

Thu. 09 Jun ’16 – JUNE TOURNAMENT – Women’s 4BBB Stableford

Sponsored by Forty Winks Ballarat

Grade A 0 – 24,  Grade B 25-45

Winners – Marion Venn (10) & Vicki Philp (21) 42 points;  Runners Up – Caz Bartholomew (28) & Rose Wyles (21) 41 points

Best 9 – In Lyn Box (25) & Stacey Thomas (17) 20 points c/b from Runners Up – Pat Fitzpatrick (25) & Fiona Fitzpatrick (18) 20 points and Norma Begely (23) & Margaret Smith (18) 20 points

Best 9 Out – Katrina Hammond (35) & Kath Burl (20) 22 points

NTP – 1/10 – A: – Jayne McGlade;  B: – Chris Angus

John Nankervis & Ian Richardson

John Nankervis & Ian Richardson

Wed. 08 Jun ’16 – JUNE TOURNAMENT – Men’s 4BBB Stableford

Sponsored by D&K Wagstaff Painting

Grade A  0 – 18       Grade B  19 – 36

Winners – John Nankervis & Ian Richardson 44 points; Runners Up – Don O’Meara & William Kiffoto 43 points; Next Best – Edward Body & Denis Waterfall – 43 points

NTP – 1/10 – A: Ken Johnson; B: Randell Fitzgerald;  9/18 – A: Kurt Rixon; B: Bill Buckley

Longest Drive (5th) – A: William Kiffoto; B: Lance Thomas

Mon. 08 Jun ’15 – JUNE TOURNAMENT – Mixed 4BBB Stableford

Results

Mon. 08 Jun ’15 – JUNE TOURNAMENT – Men’s 2 Man Ambrose

Results

Sun. 07 Jun ’15 – JUNE TOURNAMENT – Men’s 27 Hole Open Championship

Results