Ambrose

Sat. 29 Oct ’16 – Men’s 4 Person Ambrose

Winners – Ken & Barb Davis and Greg & Heather Arendsen

Mon. 24 Oct ’16 – Women’s 9 Hole 2 Person Ambrose – “Bring a friend Day”

A beautiful sunny day encouraged 8 pairs to participate with some new players enjoying the fun

Winners – Faith (on-a-roll) Morrissy & Robyn Lamson 45-22½-22½;  Runners Up – Janice McKenzie & Caroline (Radio Caroline) Wren 43-16¼-26¾

Putting although the above pairs had less putts, our 1 trophy per winner rule allowed Cheryle Polgeest & Marriette Deppeler to collect the putting prize with 14 putts

Wed. 21 Sep ’16 – Men’s 2 Man Ambrose

Seven pairs of men played.

Winners – Chris Hansen & Dick McGrath 62 nett;  Runners Up – J Stevens & P Collard 63 1/2

NTP – Chris Hansen & Bruce Amery

Mon. 05 Aug ’16 – Women’s 9 Holes 2 Person Ambrose

Winners – Margaret Smith & Faith Morrissy (15¾) 26¼;  Runners Up – Dawn Thomas & Sandra Kent (10¾) 28¼

PuttingValerie Johnson & Janice McKenzie 15 putts

Thu. 28 Jul ’16 – Women’s 18 Holes – 3 Person Ambrose

Not held due to the continuing bleak conditions.

Thu. 16 Jun ’16 – Women’s Ambrose

Did not eventuate unfortunately because of the extremely windy weather.

Wed. 13 Jun ’16 – JUNE TOURNAMENT – Men’s 2 Man Ambrose

Sponsored by Apollo Bay Foodworks

NTP Grades – A 0 – 18 – B 19 – 36
Winners – Darren Gill & Brian Humphries; Runners Up – Neil Hickman & C Boddington
Best Gross – Matt Silk & Guy Holman 61 Gross; Runners Up – Paul Hansen & Thomas Hansen 58¼ Gross AND Peter Collard & Kurt Rixon 58¼ Gross
NTP – 1/10 – A – Neil Hickman; B – Bill Buckley;  – 9/18 – A – Robert Mels; B

Sun. 15 May ’16 – Men’s 2 Man Ambrose 18 Holes

Played in blustery conditions.

Winners – Tim McClelland & Alex Baird 60-7 ¾ – 52 ¾;  Runners Up – W Kiffoto & N Thorburn 62-6 ¾ -55 ¼

NTP – A Grade – 1st/10th – Alex Baird;  9th/18th – Alex Baird; – B Grade – 1st/10th – Graham McKenzie

Wed. 11 May ’16 – Men’s 3 Man Ambrose

Seven teams were keen to achieve a winning score.

Winners – C Coleman, C Hansen & B Buckley 63-7 5/6 – 55 1/6;  Runners Up – D Honey, L Thomas & B Coller 66-9 1/6 – 56 5/6

NTP – A Grade – 1st/10th – D O’Meara;  9th/18th – B McKenzie; – B Grade – 1st/10th – L Thomas

Sat. 07 May ’16 – Mixed 4 Person Ambrose

Six teams competed.

Winners – Jean & Chris Hansen, Don O’Meara & Bill Buckley 61-11½ – 49½;  Runner Up – Debbie & Doug Biggs, Adele Rowarth & Craig McKenzie, 63-9¾-53¼

NTP – A Grade – 1st/10th – Larry Redman;  9th/18th – Don O’Meara