4BBB

Wed. 12 Oct ’16 – Men’s 4BBB Stableford

Cancelled due to bad weather conditions.

Thu. 22 Sep. ’16 – Women’s 18 Hole 4BBB Stableford

Winner – Sue McKenzie 105-27-78;  Runner Up – Adele Rowarth 103-25-78 on c/b

PuttingAdele Rowarth 30 putts

Best Gross Score – Vicki Hannah 97

Monthly Medal Winner – Adele Rowarth in a play-off

Sat. 06 Aug ’16 – Mixed 4BBB

Seven pairs contested this event.

Winners – Kerryn  & Don Wagstaff 44 points;  Runner Up – Jenny McKeon & Helen Stevens 36 points

NTP – A Grade – 1st/10th – Women – Jenny McKeon; Men – Don Wagstaff;  9th/18th (second shot) – Women – Janice

Thu. 14 Jul ’16 – Women’s 18 Holes – 4BBB

Cancelled due to icy, windy conditions.

Wed. 29 Jun ’16 – Men’s 4BBB Stableford

Winners – Darren Gill & David Hand 46 points; Runners Up – Peter Forbes & Geoff Vesey 41 points

NTP – A Grade – 1st/10th – Geoff Vesey;  9th/18th – Don O’Meara;  B Grade – 1st/10th – Peter Forbes;  9th/18th –  Bruce Thomas

Wed. 13 Jun ’16 – JUNE TOURNAMENT – Mixed 4BBB Stableford

Sponsored by Great Ocean Properties Apollo Bay

Winners – Jill & Hugh Fowler 43 points; Runners Up – Chris & Jean Hansen 42 points c/b from Sandra & Rob Kearton 42 points
NTP – 1-10 – Ladies – Megan Siotos; Men – Michael Hedger;  9-18 – Ladies – Vicki Hannah; 9-18 – Men

Thu. 09 Jun ’16 – JUNE TOURNAMENT – Women’s 4BBB Stableford

Sponsored by Forty Winks Ballarat

Grade A 0 – 24,  Grade B 25-45

Winners – Marion Venn (10) & Vicki Philp (21) 42 points;  Runners Up – Caz Bartholomew (28) & Rose Wyles (21) 41 points

Best 9 – In Lyn Box (25) & Stacey Thomas (17) 20 points c/b from Runners Up – Pat Fitzpatrick (25) & Fiona Fitzpatrick (18) 20 points and Norma Begely (23) & Margaret Smith (18) 20 points

Best 9 Out – Katrina Hammond (35) & Kath Burl (20) 22 points

NTP – 1/10 – A: – Jayne McGlade;  B: – Chris Angus

John Nankervis & Ian Richardson

John Nankervis & Ian Richardson

Wed. 08 Jun ’16 – JUNE TOURNAMENT – Men’s 4BBB Stableford

Sponsored by D&K Wagstaff Painting

Grade A  0 – 18       Grade B  19 – 36

Winners – John Nankervis & Ian Richardson 44 points; Runners Up – Don O’Meara & William Kiffoto 43 points; Next Best – Edward Body & Denis Waterfall – 43 points

NTP – 1/10 – A: Ken Johnson; B: Randell Fitzgerald;  9/18 – A: Kurt Rixon; B: Bill Buckley

Longest Drive (5th) – A: William Kiffoto; B: Lance Thomas

Thu. 19 May ’16 – Women’s 4BBB Stableford

Terrible conditions greeted the intrepid women who played this 4 ball, best ball competition in driving rain and howling wind!

Winners – Norma Begeley & Jill Fowler 36 points;  Runners Up – Maureen Vesey & Jan Shaw 32 points

A trophy for the best 1st 9 was awarded to a team who were not winners of another trophy- Jeanette Dodds and Sandra Kent had 16 points to win this. Every other player deserved accolades just for attempting to play under the abominable conditions!

Wed 06 Apr ’16 – Men’s 4 BBB 18 Hole Stableford

A Grade – Winner – B Buckley & M Quintana 44 points;  Runner Up – A Amery & L Redman 42 points

NTP – 1st/10th – B Bedson