2016 Oct

Mon. 31 Oct ’16 – Women’s 9 Hole Stroke

Winner – Faith Morrissy 56-22 ½ -33 ½;  Runner Up – Vicki Hannah 43-6-37

Putting Janice McKenzie 16 putts

Sun. 30 Oct ’16 – Men’s Club Championships – Stroke MM – Round 3 (Final)

A Grade – Winner – Don Wagstaff 81/73;  Runner Up – 

B Grade – Winner – Ken Johnson 83/68;  Runner Up – 

NTP – A Grade – 1st/10th – H Rose;  B Grade – 1st/10th – W Kifoto;  C Grade – 1st/10th – A Campbell

54 Hole Nett Winner – Ken Johnson;  Runner Up – Don Wagstaff

18 Hole Nett Veterans Champion – Ken Johnson

Championship Results

What an exciting finish it was! Scott Fowler and Darren Gill both on equal scores of 235 (after 3 rounds) had to play off to decide the Club Champion. It took 8 holes to decide –on the first 3 holes  the aggregate score was the same, the next 5 holes were “sudden death”, the final victor being Scott Fowler. Congratulations to both Scott and Darren (carrying a nasty injury from cricket the previous day) for valiantly battling the rain and gale force wind to achieve an outright winner.

A Grade – Winner – Scott Fowler;  Runner Up – Darren Gill

B Grade – Winner – Ken Johnson;  Runner Up – Rocky Di Mieri

Sat. 29 Oct ’16 – Men’s 4 Person Ambrose

Winners – Ken & Barb Davis and Greg & Heather Arendsen

Thu. 27 Oct ’16 – Women’s Stableford Championship – Round 3 (Final)

A Grade (0-27) – Winner – Dawn Thomas 27 points;  Runner Up – Cheryle Polgeest 27 points on c/b

B Grade (28-45) – Winner – Caroline Wren 26 points;  Runner Up – Faith Morrissy 25 points

NTP – A Grade – 1st/10th – Stacey Thomas;  B Grade – 1st/10th – Jeanette Dodds

Overall Winner of the 3 rounds – Faith Morrissy 80 points;  Runner Up – Stacey Thomas 78 points

Wed. 26 Oct ’16 – Men’s Stroke 4 Weeker – Round 1

Congratulations to Bob Bedson whose nearest the pin in Grade 1 on 1st/10th was a hole-in-one!

A Grade – Winner – David Hand 82-20-62;  Runner Up – Bob Bedson 73-7-66

B Grade – Winner – Lance Thomas 96-29-67;  Runner Up – Brian McKenzie 85-17-68

NTP – A Grade – 1st/10th – Bob Bedson (Hole in One);  B Grade – 1st/10th – David Hand

Mon. 24 Oct ’16 – Women’s 9 Hole 2 Person Ambrose – “Bring a friend Day”

A beautiful sunny day encouraged 8 pairs to participate with some new players enjoying the fun

Winners – Faith (on-a-roll) Morrissy & Robyn Lamson 45-22½-22½;  Runners Up – Janice McKenzie & Caroline (Radio Caroline) Wren 43-16¼-26¾

Putting although the above pairs had less putts, our 1 trophy per winner rule allowed Cheryle Polgeest & Marriette Deppeler to collect the putting prize with 14 putts

Sun. 23 Oct ’16 – Coastal Challenge, Apollo Bay vs Peterborough

This was won by Apollo Bay 391 to Peterborough 382.

Apollo Bay

A Grade – Winner – Peter Collard 32 points;  Runner Up – Bob Bedson 32 points

B Grade – Winner – Manuel Quintana 33 points;  Runner Up – Ray Matthews 31 points

Peterborough

A Grade – Winner – N Tribe 31 points;  Runner Up – Chris Huffadine 30 points

B Grade – Winner – M Foley 31 points;  Runner Up – V Beckman 27 points

NTP – A Grade – 1st/10th – Chris Huffadine; 9th/18th – John Nankervis;  B Grade – 1st/10th – Bob Hansen

Longest Drive – A Grade – Bob Bedson – B Grade – M Foley

2nd round to be played at Peterborough on Sunday 6th November, 10am start, BBQ to follow.

Note that Women can play in this competition, so if you wish to participate contact your captain.

Thu. 20 Oct ’16 – Women’s Stableford Championship – Round 2

The conditions were very blustery, but with the sun shining.

A Grade (0-27) – Winner – Vicki Hannah 27 points;  Runner Up – Stacey Thomas 27 points on c/b

B Grade (28-45) – Winner – Fath Morrissy 24 points;  Runner Up – Sami Ozuzhan 24 points on c/b

NTP – B Grade – Sue McKenzie

The Grandmother’s Trophy for the day was won by new grandmother Vicki Hannah!

Wed. 19 Oct ’16 – Men’s Stroke Special Rules

A Grade – Winner – Doug Honey (18) 58 nett;  Runner Up – Bob Bedson (7) 64 nett

B Grade – Winner – Lance Thomas (29) 60 nett;  Runner Up – Peter Forbes (22) 62 nett

NTP – A Grade – 1st/10th – Bob Bedson;  B Grade – 1st/10th – Peter Forbes

Mon. 17 ‘Oct ’16 – Women’s 9 Hole Stroke

The sun shone at last for a whole 9 hole round in which twelve players competed

A Grade – Winner – Vicki Hannah 41-6-35;  Runner Up – Janice McKenzie 48-11½-36½

B Grade – Winner – Faith Morrissy (on a roll) 59-22½-36½;  Runner Up – Jeanette Dodds with 59-15½-43½

Putting – Sandra Toone 16 putts c/b from Gladys Riches & Dawn Thomas