2016 May

Mon. 30 May ’16 – Women’s 9 Holes Stableford

Played in beautiful sunshine.

A Grade – Winner – Vicki Hannah 21 points;  Runner Up – Caz Bartholomew 18 points, c/b from Janice McKenzie which went to the last hole

B Grade – Winner – Beth Lawrence 15 points;  Runner Up – Jeanette Dodds 13 points

NTP – Vicki Hannah

Sun. 29 May ’16 – Men’s 18 Holes Stableford Championship – Round 2

A Grade – Winner – Don O’Meara 41 points;  Runner Up – Tim McClelland 40 points

B Grade – Winner – John Verey 32 points;  Runner Up – Doug Dalli 31 points

NTP – A Grade – 1st/10th – Guy Permezel;  9th/18th – H Rose

Jean Russell Salver Winners - Vicki Hannah & Stacey Thomas

Jean Russell Salver Winners – Vicki Hannah & Stacey Thomas

Fri. 27 May ’16 – SWDLGA – Jean Russell Salver at Curlewis

Very exciting news for our little club with Vicki Hannah and Stacey Thomas winning the Jean Russell Salver.  This is a district foursomes event which was contested by 150 women at the Curlewis Golf Club. This is the first time an Apollo Bay entry has won the event which is awarded to the best overall nett score 85-12 3/8-72 5/8.  Well done girls we’re proud of you!

 

Thu. 26 May ’16 – Women’s 18 Holes Par

Dreadful conditions again for ladies day so it was decided to cancel the event.

Wed. 25 May ’16 – Men’s 4 Week Stableford – Round 2

Only 9 players contested this event so there was only one grade.

Winner – Lance Thomas 34 points;  Runner Up – Colin Coleman 32 points

NTP – A Grade – 1st/10th – Colin Coleman;  9th/18th – Colin Coleman

Mon. 23 May ’16 – Women’s 9 Holes Stroke

Only seven competitors took part as the weather looked threatening, but players only encountered a few drops of rain.

Winner – Dawn Thomas 46-11 ½ -34 ½;  Runner Up – Vicki Hannah 44-6-38 c/b from Marg Smith

Putting winner was Sandra Toone with 16 putts as she didn’t win any other category.

Sun. 22 May ’16 – Men’s 18 Holes Stableford Championship – Round 1

An overcast day saw 21 competitors in A grade and 10 in B Grade.

A Grade – Winner – T McClelland 36 points;  Runner Up – D Gill 35 points

B Grade – Winner – Lance Thomas 36 points;  Runner Up – B Buckley 33 points

NTP – A Grade – 1st/10th – B Bedson;  9th/18th – R Stone; – B Grade – 1st/10th – R Tantou

Fri. 20 May ’16 – Women’s SWDLGA Pennant Div 6 at East Geelong

Apollo Bay Women’s team won their match but it wasn’t quite enough to win them the pennant flag unfortunately.  However, they did very well, finishing only 3 games behind the winner (Anglesea) 25/5/10- Apollo Bay 22/8/10. Congratulations Anglesea and well done to our team!

See the SWDLGA website for full details.

Thu. 19 May ’16 – Women’s 4BBB Stableford

Terrible conditions greeted the intrepid women who played this 4 ball, best ball competition in driving rain and howling wind!

Winners – Norma Begeley & Jill Fowler 36 points;  Runners Up – Maureen Vesey & Jan Shaw 32 points

A trophy for the best 1st 9 was awarded to a team who were not winners of another trophy- Jeanette Dodds and Sandra Kent had 16 points to win this. Every other player deserved accolades just for attempting to play under the abominable conditions!

Wed. 18 May ’16 – Men’s 4 Week Stableford – Round 1

Twelve players in A grade and fifteen in B Grade contested this event.

A Grade – Winner – W Kiffoto 40 points;  Runner Up – K Johnson 37 points

B Grade – Winner – B Buckley 38 points;  Runner Up – G McKenzie 37 points

NTP – A Grade – 1st/10th – I Richardson;  9th/18th – C Coleman; – B Grade – 1st/10th – B Buckley;  9th/18th – R. Beecroft

HOLE IN ONE – Bill Buckley on the 7th!