2016 Mar

Thu. 31 Mar ’16 – Women’s 18 Holes Stableford

Perfect weather to play.

A Grade – Winner – Helen Stevens 38 points (great to see you out there Helen!);  Runner Up – Sandra Toone 36 points (refreshed from her Great Ocean Walk)

B Grade – Winner – Jan Shaw 42 points;  Runner Up – Sami Oghuzan 40 points

NTP – A Grade – Vicki Hannah; – B Grade – Jan Shaw

Wed. 30 Mar ’16 – Men’s 18 Holes Stableford 4-Weeker – Round 4

A Grade – Winner – Darren Gill 67-6-61;  Runner Up – Don O’Meara 75-13-62, c/b from G Shelton 79-17-62

B Grade – Winner – Lance Thomas 84-27-57;  Runner Up – Graham McKenzie 83-22-61, c/b from Peter Forbes

NTP – A Grade – 1st/10th – Colin Coleman; – 9th/18th – Don O’Meara; – B Grade – 1st/10th – Lance Thomas; – 9th/18th – Lance Thomas

The winner over 4 weeks was Brian McKenzie on 186, followed by Don O’Meara and Graham McKenzie.

Thu. 24 Mar ’16 – Women’s 18 Hole Pinehurst

This was a nominate and play competition.

Winners – Valerie Johnson (welcome back Valerie!) & Stacey Thomas 80-17-63

Runners Up – Lyn Box & Jill Fowler (who have both ably represented Apollo Bay in the Otway Pennant team)

Wed. 23 Mar ’16 – Men’s 18 Holes Stableford 4-Weeker – Round 3

A Grade – Winner – Ray Matthews 82-17-65;  Runner Up – Don O’Meara 79-13-66

B Grade – Winner – Ian Robinson 78-28-50! (a great nett score);  Runner Up – Bruce Amery 83-26-57

NTP – A Grade – 1st/10th – Ian Richardson; – B Grade – 1st/10th – Randall Fitzgerald; – 9th/18th – Bruce Amery

Mon. 21 Mar ’16 – Women’s 2 Person Ambrose

Invite a friend to make up your team.

Winners – Beth Lawrence & Mariette Deppeler 40-14 ½ – 25 ½;  Runners Up – Norma Begeley & Joycie Henderson 42-16¼ -25¾

Putting – Janice McKenzie & Faith Morissy, c/b from Sami Oghuzan & Caroline Wren 14 putts

Sun. 20 Mar ’16 – Men’s 18 Hole Stableford

A Grade – Winner – Andrew Leorke 36 points;  Runner Up – Ken Johnson with 35 points

B Grade – Winner – Bill Buckley with 22 points;  Runner Up – Manuel Quintana 20 points, c/b Bob Hansen

NTP – A Grade 1st/10th – Andrew Leorke; – B Grade 1st/10th – Bob Hansen

Fri. 18 Mar ’16 – Women’s Otway Pennant at Torquay

Extremely windy conditions.  Many thanks to the women who represented our club for this competition.

APOLLO BAY DEF CLIFTON SPRINGS 4/1
Jill Fowler def Colleen MacTaggart 4/3
Sandra Toone sq Ursula Turner square
Norma Begely def Dianne Burns 4/2
Helen Stevens sq Birgit Johns square
Lyn Box def June Watson 3/2

See full Otway Pennant details on the SWDLGA website.  And the current Ladder.

Thu. 17 Mar ’16 – Women’s Ocean Spray 18 Hole Stableford

This event has been sponsored by Ocean Spray International for the last 21 years, raising $150,000 towards Women’s golf, for which we are very grateful.

A Grade – Winner – Margaret Smith 35 points;  Runner Up – Stacey Thomas 30 points, c/b from Janice McKenzie

B Grade – Winner – Norma Begeley 36 points;  Runner Up – Jeanette Dodds 30 points

Ocean Spray Winner – Norma Begeley, who played well considering the very warm, windy conditions.

Wed. 16 Mar ’16 – Men’s 18 Holes Stableford 4-Weeker – Round 2

A Grade – Winner – Doug Honey 79-18-61;  Runner Up – Ken Johnson 81-17-64, c/b from Don O’Meara

B Grade – Winner – Brian McKenzie 81-20-61 (very consistent with his last week’s winning score);  Runner Up – Peter Forbes 84-21-63

NTP – A Grade 1st/10th – Don Wagstaff; – B Grade 1st/10th – Alan Russ

Tue. 15 Mar ’16 – Women’s 9 Hole Stableford

Instead of usual Monday comp, 6 women played in windy conditions.

Winner – Dawn Thomas 20 points;  Runner Up – Vicki Hannah 17 points