2016 Feb

Mon. 29 Feb ’16 – Women’s 9 Hole Stableford

20 women played on the lovely last day of summer.

A Grade – Winner – Janice McKenzie 20 points;  Runner Up – Dawn Thomas also 18 points, c/b from Sandra Toone

B Grade – Winner – Sue McKenzie 21 points;  Runner Up – Norma Begely 17 points

NTP – A Grade – Sandra Toone;  B Grade – Jeanette Dodds

Sun. 28 Feb ’16 – Men’s 4 Man Ambrose

Winners – Rocky Dimieri, David Hand, C. Fitzpatrick & Harvey Otter with 57-9 ¼- 47 ¾

Runners Up – Doug Honey, Bob Hansen, David Ivens & Willie Kifoto with 58-8-50

NTP – A Grade – 1st/10th – Doug Honey;  9th/18th – Craig McKenzie;  B Grade – 1st/10th – David Hand;  9th/18th – Bob Hansen

Sat. 27 Feb ’16 – Mixed 18 Hole Pinehurst

Opening day for mixed competition followed with a wonderful spit roast dinner.

Winners – M & G Sargeant 78-191/8-581/8;  Runners Up – Harvey & Elaine Otter 61 5/8th nett c/b from Scott & Jill Fowler

NTP – Women: 1st/10th – Sue McKenzie, Men: 1st/10th – Bruce Fraser, 9th/18th – Brian McKenzie
2nd shot NTP on 6th – Scott & Jill Fowler, who also had the best gross score, followed by Don and Kerryn Wagstaff

Fri. 26 Feb ’16 – Women’s Otway Pennant at East Geelong

They squared the day with 2 ½ wins.  Pat Fitzpatrick and Maureen Vesey won and Lyn Box squared her game.  Martha Macintyre had a nail-biting game playing the 18th hole and going down by one.  The ever reliable Elaine Otter, as usual, represented our club in an enthusiastic and cheerful manner.  Well done team!

OCEAN GROVE SQ APOLLO BAY 2.5/2.5
Janine Haniver sq Lyn Box square
Glenys Heritage lt Pat Fitzpatrick 3/2
Jenny Wheeler def Martha MacIntyre 1 up
Leone Clay lt Maureen Vesey 6/5
Elaine Sanders def Elaine Otter 4/3

See full Otway Pennant details on the SWDLGA website.  And the current Ladder.

Thu. 25 Feb ’16 – Women’s Summer Cup – Round 4 (best 3 nett rounds from 4)

Overcast with  the occasional slight drizzle.

A Grade – Winner – Vicki Hannah nett 67;  Runner Up – Janice McKenzie nett 71

B Grade – Winner – Norma Begley nett 66;  Runner Up – Jan Shaw nett 72

Putting – A Grade – Vicki Hannah 28 putts;  B Grade – Marlene Verey 29 putts

Summer Cup Winners

A Grade – Winner – Sandra Kent 201;  Runner Up – Sandra Toone 202
Congratulations to both Sandras.  They were closely followed by 3 players on 203: Janice McKenzie, Vicki Hannah and Jan Shaw

B Grade – Winner – Jan Shaw 203;  Runner Up – Jeanette Dodds 206

Wed. 24 Feb ’16 – Men’s 18 Holes Stableford 4-Weeker – Round 4

A Grade – Winner – Donny O’Meara 35 points;  Runner Up – Ian Richardson 34 points

B Grade – Winner – David Hand 38 points;  Runner Up – Manuel Quintana 38 points c/b

NTP – A Grade – 1st/10th – Colin Coleman; 9th/18th – Geoff Vesey;    B Grade – 1st/10th – Peter Forbes; 9th/18th – Alan Rowarth

The outright 4-week Winner was David Hand with 116 points.

Mon. 22 Feb ’16 – Women’s 9 Hole Stableford

It was a humid, calm day.

A Grade 0-30 – Winner – Marriette Deppeler 19 points;  Runner Up – Dawn Thomas also 19 points

B Grade 31-45 – Winner – Marlene Verey (whose hand injury didn’t hold her back) 20 points;  Runner Up – Caroline Wren 19 points

 

Sun. 21 Feb ’16 – Men’s Summer Cup – Round 4

Best 3 nett scores counted.

A Grade – Winner – Jason Newcombe nett 59 (74 off the stick – well done Jason);  Runner Up – Rob Kearton nett 66

B Grade – Winner – Rod Beecroft nett 65;  Runner Up – Bob Hansen nett 67

NTP – A Grade – 1st/10th – Jason Newcombe;  9th/18th – Rocky Di Mieri;  B Grade – 1st/10th – Rod Beecroft;  9th/18th – John Verey

The winner of the Summer Cup was Harvey Otter 231-nett 187, followed closely by Jason Newcombe 233-nett 188.

Fri. 19 Feb ’16 – Women’s Otway Pennant at Apollo Bay

Unfortunately the rain arrived early and most players were sent out to tackle the course in wet-weather gear.

See full Otway Pennant details on the SWDLGA website.  And the current Ladder.

Thu. 18 Feb ’16 – Women’s Summer Cup – Round 3 (Best nett over 3 rounds)

Overcast but no wind.

A Grade – Winner – Sandra Kent had a fabulous nett 58;  Runner Up – Helen Stevens, nett 65

B Grade – Winner – Shirley Amery nett 66 c/b;  Runner Up – Jan Shaw nett 66

Putting – A Grade – Vicki Hannah 27 putts, c/b from Sandra Kent;  B Grade – Sandra Kearton 31 putts, c/b from Shirley Amery