2016 Aug

Wed. 31 Aug ’16 – Men’s 18 Holes Stableford

A Grade – Winner – Ian Richardson (17) 32pts;  Runner Up – Toby Caddy (15) 30

B Grade – Winner – Allen Hokin (32) 35;  Runner Up – David Hand (21) 34

NTP – 1st/10th – A Grade –  Ian Richardson;  B grade – Ray Matthews

Mon. 29 Aug ’16 – Women’s 9 Hole Stableford

Winner – Margaret Smith (9) 16pts;  Runner Up – Faith Morrissy (22½) 14

NTP – Sandra Toone

Sun. 28 Aug ’16 – Men’s 18 Hole Stableford

Winner – Darren Gill (5) 34pts;  Runner Up – Manuel Quintana (22) 33; c/b Peter Forbes (22) 33

NTP – A Grade – 1st/10th – Colin Coleman ;  B Grade – 1st/10th – John Verey

Thu. 25 Aug ’16 – Women’s 9 Hole Stroke

Winner – Margaret Smith (9) 38 nett;  Runner Up – Vicki Hannah (6) 43 nett

Putting – Jeanette Dodds 16putts

Wed. 24 Aug ’16 – Men’s 18 Hole Stroke

Winner – David Hand (21) 65 nett;  Runner Up – Peter Forbes (22) 65 on c/b

NTP – A Grade – 1st/10th – P Collard;  B Grade – 1st/10th – L Thomas;  9th/18th – D Hand

Mon. 22 Aug ’16 – Women’s 9 Hole Stroke

Some hardy souls went out to play in the rain and boggy conditions.

Winner – Margaret Smith (9) 34 nett;  Runner Up – Vicki Hannah (6) 40 nett

Putting – Faith Morrissy did not score well in the nett event but she won the putting with 15 putts

Sun. 21 Aug. ’16 – Men’s 18 Hole Stableford

9 men started out to play but unfortunately with the downpours the competition was washed out.

Thu. 18 Aug ’16 – Women’s 18 Hole 4BBB Stableford

The women played par but with gale force winds it was shortened to 9 holes. It was too windy for anyone to claim the nearest the pin.

A Grade – Winner – Margaret Smith (9) -4;  Runner Up – Sandra Toone (11½) on c/b

Wed. 17 Aug ’16 – Men’s Pinehurst Pairs

Winners – Doug Dalli & Don Wagstaff (13⅞) 64⅛ nett;  Runners Up – Richard Tantau & Rick Johnston (19½) 69½ nett

NTP – A Grade – 1st/10th – Ian Richardson;  B Grade – 1st/10th – Lance Thomas; 9th/18th – Rick Johnston

Mon. 15 Aug ’16 – Women’s 9 Holes Stableford

10 women played the “in” 9 holes in beautiful sunshine.

A Grade – Winner – Norma Begeley 16 points;  Runner Up – Sandra Toone 14 points c/b from Margaret Smith

B Grade – Winner – Jeanette Dodds 13 points;  Runner Up – Faith Morrissy 9 points

NTP – Margaret Smith

Our Women’s President and Captain were playing in the SWDLGA teams day in Torquay today, but no results to hand.