2016 Apr

Fri. 29 Apr ’16 – Women’s SWDLGA Pennant Div 6 at Portarlington

Apollo Bay defeated East Geelong 4/1.

See the SWDLGA website for full details.

Thu. 28 Apr ’16 – Women’s 18 Hole Stableford

Absolutely perfect weather.

A Grade – Winner – Dawn Thomas 38 points;  Runner Up – Vicki Hannah 35 points c/b from Marg Smith

B Grade – Winner – Mariette Deppeler 38 points;  Runner Up – Jan Shaw with 35 points

NTP – A Grade – Vicki Hannah; – B Grade – 1st/10th –  Mariette Deppeler

Wed. 27 Apr ’16 – Men’s 4 Weeker Par – Round 3

A Grade – Winner – Lance Thomas +5;  Runner Up – Bruce Thomas +1 c/b from Graham McKenzie

NTP – A Grade – 1st/10th – Bruce Thomas

Mon. 25 Apr ’16 – Women’s 9 Holes Stroke – “Drop Worst Hole” Day

It was a beautiful sunny Autumn day.

A Grade – Winner – Adele Rowarth 36-12-24 nett;  Runner Up – Vicki Hannah only ½ a stroke behind

B Grade – Winner – Sami Oghuzan 39½-14½-23½ nett;  Runner Up – Caroline Wren 48-21-27 nett

Putting – Marlene Verey 13 putts

Sun. 24 Apr ’16 – Men’s GDGA Pennant

Division 5 (Scratch) at Queens Park

Apollo Bay defeated Winchelsea 4/3. Wins went to Scott Fowler 1 up, Don Wagstaff 1 up, Matt O’Leary 2 up, and Rob Kearton 4/3.

Division 6 (Handicap) at Lara

Queens Park defeated Apollo Bay 4/1.  A win went to P Collard 3/2.

See the GDGA website for full details.

Next week division 5 hosts at Apollo Bay so there will be no local competition on that day (1st May).  Come and watch the scratch players from 9am to around 3pm.

Sun. 24 Apr ’16 – Men’s 18 Holes Stableford

A Grade – Winner – Pat Rink 40 points;  Runner Up – Nick Thorburn with 38 points

B Grade – Winner – Graham McKenzie 42 points;  Runner Up – Alan Hokin 38 points

NTP – A Grade – 1st/10th – Pat Rink; – B Grade – 1st/10th – Ed Morrissy, – 9th/18th – Graham McKenzie

Fri. 22 Apr ’16 – Women’s SWDLGA Pennant Div 6 at Lonsdale

Anglesea defeated Apollo Bay 3/2. Wins went to Vicki Hannah 6/5 and Jill Fowler 6/5.

See the SWDLGA website for further details.

Thu. 21 Apr ’16 – Women’s 18 Holes Stroke

It was a misty day.

A Grade – Winner – Adele Rowarth 92-25-67;  Runner Up – Vicki Hannah on c/b 80-13-67

B Grade – Winner –Caroline Wren 111-43-68;  Runner Up – Shirley Amery 98-27-71

Putting – Vicki Hannah 28 putts

Wed. 20 Apr ’16 – Men’s 4 Weeker Par – Round 2

This event was cancelled so that members could attend the funeral of Bryan Noseda. The club’s condolences go out to his family and friends on their sad loss.

Mon. 18 Apr – ’16 – Women’s 9 Holes Stableford

A Grade – Winner – Val Flitton (“the indomitable”) 15 points;  Runner Up – Kerryn Wagstaff on c/b

B Grade – Winner –Sami Oghuzan 22 points;  Runner Up – Mariette Deppeler 19 points

Along with Janice McKenzie, two of our more recent members, Caroline Wren & Faith Morrissy managed to drive the 10th green – those practice sessions are paying off!