2015 Oct

Thu. 29 Oct. ’15 – Women’s 18 Hole Stableford Championship – Final Round

A Grade – Winner – J McKenzie (24) 36pts;  Runner Up – D Thomas (24) 34

A Grade – Winner – S Amery (28) 36;  Runner Up – D Biggs (27) 32

NTP – 1/10 – A – J McKenzie  B – M Deppeler

Stableford Champion – S Toone 103pts;  Runner Up – A Rowarth 96

Wed. 28 Oct ’15 – Men’s 18 Hole Stroke

A Grade – Winner – P Collard (16) 61nett c/b;  Runner Up – C Coleman (8) 61

B Grade – Winner – L Thomas (28) 57;    Runner Up – B Buckley (23) 60

NTP – 1/10 – A – R Matthews; B – B Thomas;   9/18 – A – GVesey; B – D Hand

Mon. 26 Oct ’15 – Women’s 9 Holes 2 Person “Bring a Friend” Ambrose

Sponsored by Vicki Hannah

Winners – Dawn Thomas & Jade Kent 38-8½-29½;  Runners Up – Janice McKenzie & Ali Campbell 40-8½-31½ (c/b from Di & Charleen)

Putting – Carolyn & Faye  13 putts;  Runners Up –  Di & Charleen  14  putts

Sun. 25 Oct ’15 – Men’s Stableford – Apollo Bay VS Peterborough

A Grade 0-18 – Winner– Bob Bedson (10) 36 pts;  Runner Up– Geoff Vesey (16) 35 pts

B Grade 19-36 – Winner– Alan Rowarth (23)  41 pts;  Runner Up– N Henderson (23)  34 pts

NTP – 1st/10th – A– K Johnson, B– ———;  9th/18th – A– J Newcombe, B– ——–

Longest Drive  A– H Huffadiny, B– C Hansen

Club Totals 1st Round– (best 12 scores)

Apollo Bay 396, Peterborough 345

Fri. 23 Oct ’15 – Chicken Run

Winner – Bob Bedson 18  (c/b From G Vesey)

Maureen Vesey

Maureen Vesey

Thu. 22 Oct ’15 – Women’s Stableford Championships – Round 2

A Grade  0-26 – Winner– Stacey Thomas (19)  40 pts;  Runner Up– Sandra Toone (26)  36 pts

B Grade 27-45 – Winner– Maureen Vesey  (38)  37 pts;  Runner up– Shirley Amery (28)  30 pts

NTP – A– V Hannah, B– S Amery

Grandmothers Trophy

Apollo Bay women golfers play for an annual Grandmother’s Trophy; it is a Stableford Competition and obviously the winner must be a grandmother!

Winner this year was grandmother of 3, Maureen Vesey with 37pts

Wed. 21 Nov ’15 – Men’s Stroke, Special Rules

A Grade 0-18 – Winner– Colin Coleman 68-8-60 (c/b);  Runner Up– Gerry Sargent  76-16-60 (c/b B Coller)

B Grade 19-36 – Winner– Richard Tantau  95-30-65;  Runner Up– Peter Forbes  89-23-66

NTP – 1st/10th  A– J Nankervis,  B–  B Bedson;  9th/18th  A– ——,  B–  ——–

Mon. 19 Oct ’15 – Women’s 9 Holes Stroke

A Grade 0-26 – Winner – Norma Begely 46-13-33;  Runner Up – Adele Rowarth 46-12½-33½

B Grade 27-45 – Winner – Sue McKenzie 45-13½-31½;  Runner Up – Shirley Amery 51-14-37 (c/b M Verey)

Putting – Adele Rowarth 13 putts

Sun. 18 Oct ’15 – Men’s Stroke Championship – Final Round

A Grade 0-14 – Winner – Rocky Dimieri 81-14-67 (c/b);  Runner Up – Don Wagstaff 72-5-67

B Grade 15-20 – Winner – Lash Szulik 81-17-64 (c/b);  Runner Up – Geoff Vesey 80-16-64

C Grade 21-36 – Winner – John Verey 86-23-63;  Runner Up – Alan Rowarth 88-22-66 (c/b Tony Campbell)

NTP – 1st/10th A– B Bedson;  B– J Newcombe;  C– J Verey;  9th/18th – A– C Coleman; B– B McKenzie;  C– M Quintana

2015 Men’s Championship Winners

Club Champion: Andrew Hill (7) 223;  Runner Up: Craig McKenzie (9) 224

B Grade Champion: Andrew Leorke (16) 248;  Runner Up: John Nankervis 916) 251

C Grade Champion: John Verey (24) 269;  Runner Up: Alan Rowarth (22) 279

54 Nett Winners: Craig McKenzie & John Verey

Veterans Winner: John Verey

Thu. 15 Oct ’15 – Women’s Stableford Championship – Round 1

A Grade 0-26 – Winner– Sandra Toone (26) 33pts;  Runner Up– Norma Begely (26) 32 pts

B Grade 27-45 – Winner– Jeanette Dodds (30) 30 pts;  Runner up– Marlene Verey (33) 29 pts (c/b M Deppeler)

NTP A– D Thomas;  B– M Deppeler

Eagle–Vicki Hannah– on 7th hole