2015 May

Fri. 22 May ’15 – Women’s SWDLGA Pennant – Round 7

Division 7 @ Lonsdale – Apollo Bay def. Clifton Springs 4/1

See full results on the SWDLGA website

Mon. 18 May ’15 – Women’s 9 Holes Stableford

A Grade – Winner – Vicki Hannah 20 points;  Runner Up – Janice McKenzie 19 points

B GradeWinner – B Lawrence on C/B Sami Oguzhan 19 points;  Runner Up – Sami Oguzhan

Sun. 17 May ’15 – Men’s Geelong District Golf Association (GDGA) Pennant – Round 7

Division 4 @ Torquay – Apollo Bay lost to The Sands 1.5/5.5
Good Scores– Toby Caddy Win 4/3

Division 6 @ Colac – Apollo Bay drew with Winchelsea 2.5/2.5

See full GDGA Pennant details on the GDGA website

Sun. 17 May ’15 – Men’s Stroke (1 Grade)

Winner – C Coleman (11) nett 61;  Runner Up – C McKenzie (8), C/B – G McKenzie (22) 61 nett

NTP —

Fri. 15 May ’15 – Women’s SWDLGA Pennant – Round 6

Division 7 @ Clifton Springs – Apollo Bay def. Ocean Grove 4/1

See full results on the SWDLGA website

Thu. 14 May ’15 – Women’s Stroke Championships – Round 3

A Grade 0-27 – Winner– Vicki Hannah 86-14-72

B Grade 28-45 – Winner – Cheryle Polgeest 92-28-64;  Runner up – Sami Oguzhan 97-31-66

Putting – Vicki Hannah 30 putts on C/B Norma Begeley

Overall Championship Results

Club Champion – Vicki Hannah (14) 245 Gross;  Runner Up – Cheryle Polgeest (28) 286 Gross

B Grade Champion- Cheryle Polgeest (28) 286;  Runner Up – Jan Shaw (32) 329 Gross

Putting – Vicki Hannah 91 putts

Captain’s Trophy (Best nett 3 rounds) – Cheryle Polgeest (28) 202 nett C/B Vicki Hannah

Silver Spoon – Week 1 Vicki Hannah 63, Week 2 Vicki Hannah 67 nett, Week 3 Cheryle Polgeest 64 nett

Vicki Hannah & Cheryle Polgeest

Vicki Hannah & Cheryle Polgeest

Wed. 13 May ’15 – Men’s 4 Weeker Stableford – Round 1

One Grade – Winner – G Vesey (18) 39 points;  Runner Up – B Coller (14) 35 points

NTP – 1st/10th A – (0-18) R Stone, B – (19-36) P Forbes;   9th/18th A – G Vesey, B – ——

Mon. 11 May ’15 – Women’s 9 Holes 2 Stroke

Winner – Vicki Hannah 43-7-36;  Runner Up – Jeanette Dodds 52-15-37, c/b Sandra Toone

Putting – S Toone, c/b S Oguzhan 16 putts

Sun. 10 May ’15 – Men’s Stableford Championships Round 1

Winner – A – J Nankervis H/C 17 39 Points;  Runner Up – G Permezel H/C 17 38 Points

NTP1st/ 10thA – K Johnson;  B – Winner – R Matthews H/C 19 38 Points;  Runner Up – J Verey H/C 23 28 points

NTP1st/10th R Matthews

Thu. 07 May ’15 – Women’s Stroke, Round 2 Championships

A Grade 0-27 – Winner– Vicki Hannah 81-14-67;  Runner Up– Stacey Thomas 93-21-72

B Grade 28-45 – Winner—Cheryle Polgeest 97-28-69;  Runner up—Jan Shaw 106-32-74

Putting – A – S Thomas c/b V Hannah, B – Sami O

Monthly Medal – Vicki Hannah

Best Gross – Vicki Hannah

Raffle – Vicki Hannah!!

Thank you to Garden of Eden for their generous support with our fruit and vegetable raffle.