2015 Mar

Mon. 30 Mar ’15 – Women’s 9 Holes Stableford

A Grade 0-30

Winner– Adele Rowarth (27) 21 pts;  Runner Up– Janice McKenzie (22) 20 pts

B Grade 31-45

Winner– Maureen Vesey (36) 18 pts;  Runner Up– Helen Pini (45) 14 pts  (c/b Sami Oguzhan)

NTP – A– Shirley Amery, B– — —–

Sun. 29 Mar ’15 – Men’s Geelong District Golf Association (GDGA) Pennant – Round 2

Division 4 @ Lonsdale – Colac defeated Apollo Bay 5.5/1.5

Division 6 @ Winchelsea – Apollo Bay lost to Colac 3/2

See full GDGA Pennant details on the GDGA website

Sun. 29 Mar ’15 – Men’s Stableford

A Grade 0-18

Winner– Geoff Vesey (18) 42 pts

B Grade 19-36

Winner– Peter Forbes (26) 45 pts

Thu. 26 Mar ’15 – Women’s Pinehurst

Winners – Jean Hansen & Vicki Hannah 93-21.8-71.2;  Runners Up – Carolyn Tatchell & Dawn Thomas 96-17.6-78.4

Putting– Maureen Vesey & Kerryn Wagstaff 33 putts

Wed. 25 Mar ’15 – Men’s Stroke

A Grade 0-18

Winner– Chris Hansen 79-16-62 (c/b);  Runner Up– Bruce Munro 80-18-62 (c/b Jason Newcombe)

B Grade 19-36

Winner– Alan Russ 85-24-61;  Runner Up– Peter Forbes 90-26-64 (c/b Manuel Quintana)

NTP – 1st/10th A– D Honey, B– A Russ;  9th/18th A– D Honey , B–   ———

Winner 4 weeker – Bruce Munro, Nett 186;  Runner Up – Graham McKenzie, Nett 187

Mon. 23 Mar ’15 – Women’s Otway Pennant at Ocean Grove

F2015_otway_pennantor the second year in a row, our women have won the Otway Pennant Flag.  Congratulations to the 9 players who competed over the season.

Our team defeated Torquay 4/1 on Monday to be well clear of the next team, Colac.

All players enjoyed a friendly but competitive season and we were very pleased to welcome 3 new player this year, Jean Hansen, Lyn Box and Sandra Kearton, who was most excited to have her first win Monday.

Thanks to all players for their efforts, and for representing the club admirably again this season.

Not only is playing Pennant a great way to play on some fabulous courses, but you meet some lovely players and sometimes enjoy the bonus of a big win!

Well done and thanks to Debbie Biggs, Pat Fitzpatrick, Elaine Otter, Jill Fowler, Lyn Box, Sandra Kearton, Jean Hansen, Martha Macintyre and Stacey Thomas.

TORQUAY LT APOLLO BAY 4/1
Barb Young- Harding lt Stacey Thomas 3/1
Sandi Kennedy lt Lyn Box 7/5
Sue Morris def Pat Fitzpatrick 2/1
Wendy Poyner lt Sandra Kearton 2/1
Gail Rooney lt Elaine Otter 4/2

See full Otway Pennant details on the SWDLGA website

Sun. 22 Mar ’15 – Men’s Geelong District Golf Association (GDGA) Pennant – Round 1

Division 4 @ Clifton Springs – Winchelsea defeated Apollo Bay 6/1

See full GDGA Pennant details on the GDGA website

Mon. 23 Mar ’15 – Women’s 3 Person Ambrose

Winners– Vicki Hannah, Courtney Hannah, Gladys Riches 36-18½-17½

Runners Up– Sue McKenzie, Vicki Nankervis, Jean Hansen 40-19-21

Putting – Vicki, Courtney & Gladys   13 putts

Sat. 21 Mar ’15 – Mixed 4 Person Ambrose

Winners– Colin Coleman, Geoff Moon, Linda Wilson & Helen Stevens 32-5¾-26¼

Runners Up– Neil & Di Hinds, Ian & Norma Begely 34-6-28

Best Gross– Terry, Josh & Jed   35

NTP – 1st/10th Men– D Carney, Women — —-;  9th /18th Men– D Dalli, Women– —-

Fri. 20 Mar ’15 – Women’s Otway Pennant at Anglesea

APOLLO BAY DEF COLAC 3/2
Jill Fowler def Lorayne McCoombe 2 up
Lyn Box lt Irene Kenneady 3/2
Pat Fitzpatrick def Marta Halliwell 3/2
Elaine Otter def Jean Rooney 3/2
Jean Hansen lt Bronwyn Foster 5/3

See full Otway Pennant details on the SWDLGA website