2015 Jun

Mon. 29 Jun ’15 – Women’s 9 Holes, 3 Person Ambrose

Winners: Adele Rowarth, Norma Begely, Caroline Wren   37-16-21

Runners Up: Cheryle Polgeest, Jeanette Dodds, Joycie Henderson   41-16½-24½

Putting: Janice McKenzie, Marlene Verey, Gladys Riches – 16 putts (c/b)

Sun. 28 Jun ’15 – Men’s Stableford

A Grade 0-18 – Winner– Darren Gill (7) 40 pts;  Runner Up– Geoff Vesey (17) 37 pts

B Grade 19-36 – Winner– Manuel Quintana (25) 43 pts;  Runner Up– Peter Forbes (24) 39 pts

NTP – 1st/10th A–C Coleman, B– M Quintana;  9th/18th A– K Johnson, B– ———-

Wed. 24 Jun ’15 – Men’s Stroke

A Grade 0-18 – Winner– Ken Johnson 76-16-60;  Runner Up– Don Wagstaff 71-6-65

B Grade 19-36Winner– John Verey 88-24-64;  Runner Up– Manuel Quintana 91-25-66

NTP – 1st/10th A– K Johnson, B– R Tantau;  9th/18th A– J. Nankervis, B– ——-

Mon. 15 Jun ’15 – Women’s 2 Person Ambrose – 9 Holes

With some invited guests who are new to golf in Apollo Bay or who have never played, 7 pairs vied for winning places with Dawn Thomas and a very excited Caroline Wren taking the honours with 43-12 ¾ -30 ¼.  Runners-up were Vicki Hannah and new player Faith Morrissy scoring 43-10 7/8 -32 1/8.  It was great to see other “new” players Annabel Tellis, Vicky Nankervis and Christina Tantau on the course having fun.  The putting was won by Nelly O’Meara and Mariette Deppeler with 14 putts.

Sun. 14 Jun ’15 – Men’s Monthly Medal

Eight players played for the monthly medal with some of these players being disqualified for hitting off the wrong tee.  A grade winner was R DiMieri with 77-15-62 and the runner-up was D Ivens with 80-12-68.  B Grade best was J Verey with 91-24-67 and the Runner-up was A Russ scoring 91-24-67.  Nearest the pin A Grade was Rocky DiMieri and B Grade on the 1st/10th holes was B Marlow and on the 9th and 18th B Buckley.   Rocky DiMieri won the Monthly Medal

Thu. 11 Jun ’15 – Women’s 18 Hole Stroke

A field of eleven ladies competed.  In a tough round for the monthly medal Jeanette Dodds and Stacey Thomas had an equal score.  As Stacey was unavailable for a play-off Jeanette was declared the winner with 103-30-73.  Best gross score was Vicki Hannah with 87.  A grade winner was Stacey Thomas with 94-21-73, Runner-up Norma Begeley 100-26-74 on a count back from Vicki Hannah.  Norma also won the putting with 29 putts.  B grade was won by Jeanette Dodds with 103-30-73, while runner-up was Jan Shaw with 106-32-74.  B grade putting was won by Jan Shaw with 33 putts on a count-back from Nelly O’Meara.

Mon. 08 Jun ’15 – JUNE TOURNAMENT – Mixed 4BBB Stableford

Results

Mon. 08 Jun ’15 – JUNE TOURNAMENT – Men’s 2 Man Ambrose

Results

Sun. 07 Jun ’15 – JUNE TOURNAMENT – Men’s 27 Hole Open Championship

Results

Sat. 06 Jun ’15 – JUNE TOURNAMENT – Mixed Pinehurst

Results