2015 Jul

Sat. 01 Aug ’15 – Mixed 4BBB Stableford

Winners – Stacey Thomas & Michael Hedger 46 pts;  Runners Up – Jenny & Jeff McKeon 42 pts;  Next Best – Jean & Chris Hansen 40 pts

Wed. 29 Jul ’15 – Men’s Stroke

A Grade 0-18

Winner– John Nankervis 79-16-63;  Runner Up– Ken Johnson  81-15-66

B Grade 19-36

Winner– Rick Johnson  82-22-60;  Runner Up– Bill Buckley  93-23-70

NTP – 1st/10th A– D Wagstaff, B– R Johnson;  9th/18th  A– B Munro, B– —  ——-

Thu. 23 Jul ’15 – Women’s 18 Hole Stroke

Winner – S Toone(26) 67nett;  C/b Runner Up – C Polgeest (27) 67

Putting – D Thomas 25putts

Wed. 22 Jul ’15 – Men’s 18 Hole Stroke

Winner – M Quintana (24) 69nett; Runner Up – B Thomas (25) 72

Mon. 20 Jul ’15 – Women’s Stroke

Monday was a beautiful sunny day, perfect golfing weather and seven players competed.

Winner – Jeanette Dodds 52.15.37;  Runner Up ½ a stroke behind – Kerryn Wagstaff 47.9 ½ .37 ½

The putting competition was won by Cheryle Polgeest with 14 putts

Sun. 19 Jul ’15 – Men’s Stroke

A Grade 1-18

Winner – D Ivens 73.12.61;  Runner Up – Darren Gill 69.7.62

B Grade 19-36

Winner – Rick Johnston 87.22.65;  Runner Up – Lance Thomas 93.28.65

NTP – 1/10 – David Ivens;  9/18 – David Ivens

Thu. 16 Jul ’15 – Women’s Stableford

In very cold weather, seven players competed.  There was only one grade.

Winner – Dawn Thomas 30 points;  Runner Up – Vicki Hannah 28 points

NTP – 1st/10th – Vicki Hannah

Wed. 15 Jul ’15 – Men’s 18 Hole Par

A field of 10 men played in pleasant winter weather.

Winner – John Nankervis finished square with Runner up Colin Coleman on -1

NTP – 1/10 – A – B Coller, B – Richard Tantau;  9/18 – Colin Coleman

Thu. 09 Jul ’15 – Women’s Stroke, MM

Winner – Janice McKenzie 97-23-74;  Runner Up – Sandra Toone 101-26-75 (c/b C Polgeest)

Putting – Vicki Hannah 30 putts

Best Gross – Vicki Hahhah 91

Monthly Medal – Janice McKenzie Nett 74

Wed. 08 Jul. ’15 – Men’s Stableford

A Grade 0-18  Winner– G Roberts (4) 40 pts (64 off the stick!);  Runner Up– Don O’Meara (15) 39 pts (c/b John Nankervis 39 pts)

B Grade 19-36Winner– Doug Dalli (28) 36 pts;  Runner Up– Bill Buckley (23) 35 pts

NTP – 1st/10th A– Don O‘Meara, B– Manuel Quintana;  9th/18th A– Colin Coleman, B– Bill Buckley