2015 Feb

Sat. 28 Feb ’15 – Mixed Pinehurst

Winners – Di & Neil Hinds 78-15¾-59¼;  Runners Up – Vicki Hannah & Craig McKenzie 70-9-61

Best Gross – Jenny & Jeff McKeon, 79

NTP – 1st/10th – Women– J McKenzie, Men– N Hinds;   9th/18th – Women– J McKenzie, Men– ——-

Fri. 27 Feb ’15 – Women’s Otway Pennant at East Geelong

ANGLESEA  DEF APOLLO BAY 5/0
Stefi Bates def Lyn Box 3/1
Margaret De Vries def Pat Fitzpatrick 6/5
Anita Roper def Sandra Kearton 6/4
Lesley McMaster def Elaine Otter 2 up
Beatrice Stephens def Jean Hansen 3/1

See full Otway Pennant details on the SWDLGA website

Fri. 27 Feb ’15 – Chicken Run – 9 Holes Stableford

Ian Begely 20 pts;  Bruce Amery 19 pts;  Geoff Vesey 18 pts

Thu. 26 Feb ’15 – Women’s Stroke, Summer Cup Round 4

A Grade 0-27

Winner– Kerryn Wagstaff 84-19-65;  Runner Up– Shirley Amery 93-27-66

B Grade

Winner– Beth Lawrence 96-29-67;  Runner Up– Sami Oguzhan 100-31-69,  (c/b from M Vesey, C Bartholomew)

Putting – A– S Kent 26, B– M Vesey 27

Summer Cup Results

A Grade Winner–Vicki Hannah, Nett 202;  Runner up– Kerryn Wagstaff Nett 206

B Grade Winner– Jeanette Dodds Nett 202 (c/b);  Runner Up– Jan Shaw Nett 202

Mon. 23 Feb ’15 – Women’s 9 Holes Stableford

A Grade 0-27

Winner– Vicki Hannah 18 pts;  Runner Up– Shirley Amery 16 pts

B Grade 28-45

Winner–Caroline Wren 19 pts;  Runner Up– Beth Lawrence 15 pts

NTP A– ———-, B– S Oguzhan

Sun. 22 Feb ’15 – Men’s Stroke – Summer Cup Round 4

A Grade 0-18

Winner– Don O’Meara 80-16-64

B Grade 19-36

Winner– Dick McGrath 84-22-62

NTP  – 1st/10th A–C Coleman, B– M Quintana;  9th/18th A– C Coleman, B– ———-

Summer Cup Winners – Chris Hansen & Dick McGrath, Nett 182

Fri. 20 Feb ’15 – Women’s Otway Pennant at Colac

APOLLO BAY  DEF EAST GEELONG 3/2 
 Pat Fitzpatrick  def  Jane Brushfield 2 up
 Martha Macintyre  def  Glenice Hayward  1 up
 Debbie Biggs  def  Judy Mather  4/2
 Sandra Kearton  lt  Mary Niewinski  2/1
 Elaine Otter  lt  Jan Exton  2/1

See full Otway Pennant details on the SWDLGA website

Thu. 19 Feb ’15 – Women’s Stroke – Summer Cup Round 3

A Grade 0-27

Winner – Vicki Hannah 78-16-62;  Runner Up – Adele Rowarth 94-27-67

B Grade 28-45

Winner – Valerie Johnson 92-28-64;  Runner Up – Jeanette Dodds– 96-31-65

Putting – A– H Stevens, 27; B– V Johnson, 30

Wed. 18 Feb ’15 – Men’s Stableford

A Grade 0-18

Winner– Jason Newcombe(17) 40 pts;  Runner Up– Ray Matthews(18) 37 pts  (c/b C. Coleman)

B Grade 19-36

Winner– Alan Rowarth (23) 38pts (c/b);  Runner Up– Graham McKenzie (24) 38 pts

NTP  –  1st/10th A– R. Stone, B– R. Tantau;    9th/18th A– B. McKenzie, B– C. Dimopoulos

9 Holes  –  Alf Martin, 12 pts

4 Weeker  –  Winner – Jason Newcombe, 119 pts;  Runner up – Dick McGrath, 118 pts

Mon. 16 Feb ’15 – Women’s 9 Hole Stableford

A Grade

Winner – S Oguzhan 20pts;  Runner Up – A Rowarth 19;  C/b – M Deppeler 19

B Grade

Winner – J Hansen 15;  C/b Runner Up – N O’Meara 15