2015 Apr

Thu. 16 Apr ’15 – Women’s Stableford Multiplier/Cancer Day

Winners– M Smith(20) & S Thomas (21) 98pts;  Runners Up– S Toone(27) & J Shaw(32) 96

NTP – 1/10 A – S Toone;  B – M Verey

Wed. 14 Apr ’15 – Men’s 18 hole Par

A Grade – Winner– D O’Meara (16) +4;  Runner Up– D Wagstaff (7) +3;  C/b B Bedson

B Grade – Winner– J Verey (24) +5;  Runner Up– R Hansen (20) +1;  C/b M Quintana

NTP  1/10 A – I Richardson;  B – R Matthews;   9/18 A – D OMeara

Mon. 13 Apr ’15 – Women’s 9 Holes, Par 3 Day

A Grade 0-27

Winner– Kerryn Wagstaff — 32-9½-22½;  Runner Up– Norma Begely — 37-13½-23½

B Grade 28-45

Winner– Cheryle Polgeest — 31-14-17;  Runner Up– Kae Dew– 35-14-21

Putting– K Dew 12 putts

Sun. 12 Apr ’15 – Men’s Geelong District Golf Association (GDGA) Pennant – Round 3

Division 4 @ Lonsdale – Apollo Bay lost to Lonsdale 2.5/4.5

Division 6 @ The Sands – Queens Park Defeated Apollo Bay 4.5/0.5

See full GDGA Pennant details on the GDGA website

Sun. 12 Apr ’15 – Men’s Stroke MM

A Grade 0-18

Winner– Doug Honey 75-14-61;  Runner Up– Don O’Meara 80-16-64

B Grade 19-36

Winner– John Verey 89-25-64;  Runner Up– Alan Russ 90-24-66

Monthly Medal Doug Honey Nett 61

Sat. 11 Apr ’15 – Women’s Mixed 4BBB Stableford

Winners– Jean (42) & Chris Hansen ( 17) 51 pts;  Runners Up– Stacey Thomas (21) & Doug Dalli (30) 50 pts

NTP– 1st/10th Women– L Box, Men– C Hansen;  9th/18th Women– K Wagstaff, Men– D Wagstaff

Fri. 10 Apr ’15 – Women’s SWDLGA Pennant – Round 1

Division 7 @ Barwon Valley – Barwon Heads def. Apollo Bay 5/0

See full results on the SWDLGA website

Thu. 09 Apr ’15 – Women’s Stroke MM

A Grade 0-27

Winner– Vicki Hannah 82-16-66;  Runner Up– Pat Fitzpatrick 94-26-68, (c/b S Toone)

B Grade 28-45

Winner– Jan Shaw 100-33-67;  Runner up– Cheryle Polgeest   98-28-70

Putting–  A– Dawn Thomas 28, B–Kae Dew 31    Best Gross– Vicki Hannah–82

Monthly Medal Vicki Hannah Nett 66

Wed. 08 Apr ’15 – Men’s Par

A Grade 0-18

Winner– Don Wagstaff (7) +4;  Runner Up– Bernie Coller (15) +3

B Grade 19-36

Winner– Alan Russ (23) +3   (c/b);  Runner Up– Bill Buckley   (23) +3

NTP – 1st/10th A– J Newcombe, B– B McKenzie;   9th/18th A– J Newcombe, B–   B McKenzie

Thu. 02 Apr ’15 – Women’s Stableford

A Grade 0-27

Winner– Adele Rowarth (27) 36 pts;  Runner Up– Sandra Toone (27) 35 pts

B Grade 28-45

Winner — Sami Oguzhan (32) 40 pts;  Runner Up — C Bartholomew (29) 37 pts

NTP  A– F Fitzpatrick, B– C Bartholomew