2015 Apr

Mon. 27 Apr. ’15 – Women’s 9 Holes Stroke,”Drop Worst Hole”

A Grade 0-27 – Winner Marriette Deppeler 41-13½-27½ ;  (c/b) Runner Up Norma Begely — 41-13½-27½

B Grade 28-45  – Winner Marlene Verey 41-16½-24½;  Runner Up Cheryle Polgeest 43-14-29

Putting – V Hannah 16 putts

Sun. 26 Apr ’15 – Men’s Geelong District Golf Association (GDGA) Pennant – Round 5

Division 4 @ The Sands – Apollo Bay lost to Torquay 3/4
Good Scores– Andrew Hill 5/3, Don Wagstaff 2/1, Neil Hinds 4/2

Division 6 @ Inverleigh – Apollo Bay lost to Beeac 2/3
Good Scores– John Nankervis 3/2, Andy Nicholas 2/1

See full GDGA Pennant details on the GDGA website

Sun. 26 Apr ’15 – Men’s Stroke, MM

A Grade 0-18 – Winner Rocky Dimieri 79-15-64 (c/b);  Runner Up Bernie Coller 78-14-64

B Grade 10-36 – Winner Ray Matthews 79-19-60;  Runner Up Geoff Vesey 81-19-62

NTP – 1st/10th A– C Coleman, B– B Marlow;  9th/18th A– H Otter, B– ——-

Monthly Medal Ray Matthews Nett 60

Sat. 25 Apr ’15 – Mixed Social 9 Holes, 4 Person Ambrose

Well done to the 26 players who braved the course after Saturday morning’s heavy rain.

Golfing winners on the day were the team of Barbara & Bruce Fraser, Maureen & Geoff Vesey.

28 people then enjoyed a seafood dinner in the clubhouse.

Fri. 24 Apr ’15 – Women’s SWDLGA Pennant – Round 3

Division 7 @ Lara – Apollo Bay def. Barwon Valley 3/2

Good scores– Stacey Thomas 7/5, Jenny McKeon 5/3, Jill Fowler 4/3

See full results on the SWDLGA website

Thu. 23 April ’15 – Women’s Stroke

A Grade 0-27 – Winner Sandra Toone 94-27-67;  Runner Up Vicki Hannah 85-15-70

B Grade 28-45 – Winner Sami Oguzhan 96-31-65 (c/b);  Runner up Jeanette Dodds 95-30-65

Putting – A– S Toone 31, B– N O’Meara 31

Wed. 22 Apr ’15 – Men’s  Par

A Grade 0-18 – Winner Bernie Coller (15) +5;  Runner Up Don O’Meara (16) +3;  (c/b C Coleman +3)

B Grade 19-36 – Winner Peter Forbes (25) +6 (c/b);  Runner Up Richard Tantau (30) +6

NTP – 1st/10th A– D Wagstaff, B– L Redman;  9th/18th A– G Moon, B– ——

Mon. 20 Apr ’15 – Women’s 9 Hole Stableford

A Grade – Winner– V Hannah 18;  C/b Runner Up– C Polgeest 18

B Grade – Winner– M Vesey 18;  Runner Up– S Oguzhan 16

NTP   1/10 A – S Toone;  B – S Oguzhan

Sun. 19 Apr ’15 – Men’s Geelong District Golf Association (GDGA) Pennant – Round 4

Division 4 @ Winchelsea – Clifton Springs def. Apollo Bay lost 4.5/2.5

Division 6 @ Beeac – Apollo Bay lost to Inverleigh 2/3

The Men’s Pennant this week was a little disappointing but this is our first season competing in the Geelong district and will need a few seasons to determine where we should be competing.  Good performances in Div 4 by D Gill won 2/1, R Kearton won 1 up and B Bedson was all square.

See full GDGA Pennant details on the GDGA website

Fri. 17 Apr ’15 – Women’s SWDLGA Pennant – Round 2

Division 7 @ Ocean Grove – Lonsdale lost to Apollo Bay 1/4

Women’s Div 7 fared well for their first season winning 4/1 against Lonsdale.  Good performances were:-
V Hannah won 7/5, J McKeon won 10/8, J Fowler won 5/4 and S Thomas won 4/3

See full results on the SWDLGA website