2014 Oct

Thu. 30 Oct ’14 – Women’s Stableford Championship – Round 2

A Grade

Winner– Janice McKenzie (22) 35 pts;  Runners Up– Stacey Thomas (22) 33 pts, Vicki Hannah (17) 33 pts

B Grade

Winner– Cheryle Polgeest (27) 32 pts;  Runner Up– Jeanette Dodds ( 30) 25 pts

C Grade

Winner– Joycie Henderson ( 41) 35 pts;  Runner Up– Jan Shaw (34) 32 pts

NTP  A– V Hannah, B– C Polgeest, C– M Vesey

Wed. 29 Oct ’14 – Men’s Stroke

A Grade 0-18

Winner– Jason Newcombe 76-18-58;  Runner Up– Don O’Meara 78-18-60

B Grade 19-36

Winner– Bob Hansen 83-24-59;  Runner Up– Graham McKenzie 88-24-64

NTP  1st/10th A– B Bedson, B– R Tantau;   9th/18th A– D Honey, B– ——–

Mon. 27 Oct ’14 – Women’s 9 Holes, Stableford

Winner– Margaret Smith (15) 15 pts;  Runner Up– Sandra Toone (10½) 14 pts (c/b J Dodds)

Sun. 26 Oct ’14 – Stableford – Apollo Bay vs Peterborough Challenge

A Grade 0-16

Winner– Bob Bedson (11) 44 pts;  Runner Up– Tanya Cartledge (12) 38 pts (c/b D Ivens)

B Grade 17-36

Winner– Kerryn Wagstaff (19) 40 pts;
Runner Up– Geoff Vesey (17) 39 pts  Next Best James Leishman (13) 33 pts (c/b V Beekman, M Foley)

NTP  1st/10th A– D Wagstaff, B– J Borsje;  9th/18th A– D Wagstaff, B– O Reid

Longest Drive  A– B Bedson, B– N Matheson

Club Totals Rd 1  – Apollo Bay 368 pts;  Peterborough 297 pts

Thu. 23 Oct ’14 – Women’s Stableford Championship – Round 1 Grandmother’s Trophy

A Grade

Winner– Kerryn Wagstaff (19) 34 pts;  Runners Up– Dawn Thomas (23) 31 pts, Vicki Hannah (17) 31 pts

B Grade

Winner– Jeanette Dodds (30) 36 pts (c/b); Runner Up– Sandra Toone (27) 36 pts

C Grade

Winner– Jan Shaw (34) 34 pts; Runner Up– Jan Coleman (36) 29 pts

NTP – A– —–, B– S. Toone, C– H. Pini

Grandmother’s Trophy–Jeanette Dodds

Wed. 22 Oct ’14 – Men’s Stroke, “Special Rules”

A Grade 0-18

Winner – Bob Bedson 71-11-60;  Runner Up – Doug Honey 78-16-62, (c/b D Wagstaff)

B Grade 19-36

Winner – Jason Newcombe 76-19-57 (c/b);  Runner Up – Manuel Quintana 90-33-57

NTP – 1st/10th A– R Stone, B– M Quintana;  9th/18th A– B Bedson, B– J Newcombe

Mon. 20 Oct ’14 – Women’s 9 Holes Stroke

A Grade 0-11½

Winner— Jeanette Dodds 46-11½-34½;   Runner Up— Janice McKenzie 45-8½-36½

B Grade 12-17

Winner— Adele Rowarth 48-12-36;  Runner Up— Martha Macintyre 51-13½-37½

C Grade 13½-22½

Winner— Sandra Kearton 49-18½-30½;   Runner Up— Gladys Riches 60-20½-39½

Putting— Adele Rowarth 13 putts

Men’s Stroke Club Championship – October 2014

Club Champion – Don Wagstaff 231 (gross);   Runner Up – Andrew Hill 235

B Grade Champion – Brian McKenzie 257;   Runner Up – Brendan O’Carroll 266

C Grade Champion – Alan Rowarth 284 (after play-off);   Runner Up – Shane O’Carroll 284

Veterans Champion – Doug Honey Nett 61

Sun. 19 Oct ’14 – Men’s Stroke Club Championship – Round 3 (Final)

A Grade 0-14

Winner – Don Wagstaff 74-7-67;   Runner Up – David Ivens 82-14-68

B Grade 15-20

Winner – Doug Honey 78-17-61;   Runner Up – Brendan O’Carroll 82-16-66

C Grade 21-36

Winner – John Kelly 91-24-67 (c/b);   Runner Up– Lance Thomas 96-29-67

NTP – 1st/10th A -A Hill, B – R Beecroft, C – L Thomas;   9th/18th A – C Coleman, B – D Honey, C – ——

Thu. 16 Oct ’14 – Women’s Stableford Championship – Round 1

Winner – Joycie Henderson (20½) 18 pts;   Runner Up – Cheryle Polgeest (13½) 17 pts

Wed. 15 Oct ’14 – Men’s 4BBB Stableford

Winners – Bob Bedson & Lance Thomas 46 pts

Runners Up – Richard Tantau & Richard Stone 43 pts  (c/b from Ray Matthews & Manuel Quintana)

NTP – 1st/10th A – K Johnson, B – G Vesey;   9th/18th A – I Richardson, B – B Thomas