2014 Aug

Men’s 3 Week Stableford Championship – August 2014

Winner: Andy Nicholas 103 pts

Runner Up: Rocky Dimieri 96 pts

Sun. 31 Aug ’14 – Men’s Stableford Championship – Round 3

A Grade 0-18

Winner – Darren Gill (7) 36 pts;  Runner Up – Ray Matthews (17) 34 pts;  (c/b J Nankervis)

B Grade 19-36

Winner – Graham McKenzie (24) 38 pts;  Runner Up – Jason Newcombe 35 pts;  (c/b G Harrison)

NTP – 1st/10th A – D  Gill, B – L  Thomas;  9th/18th A – G McKenzie, B – G Harrison

Thu. 28 Aug ’14 – Women’s Par

A Grade 0-24

Winner – Janice McKenzie (22) -1;  Runner Up – Kerryn Wagstaff (18) -4

B Grade 25-45

Winner – Joycie Henderson (41) -6; Runner Up – Jeanette Dodds (30) -8

Wed. 27 Aug ’14 – Men’s Stableford Pairs Aggregate

Winning Pair – Jason Newcombe & Doug Dalli 70 pts;

Runners Up – Bernie Coller & Shane O’Carroll 65 pts

NTP – 1st/10th A – B Coller, B – S O’ Carroll;  9th/18th A – B Bedson, B – ——-

Mon. 25 Aug ’14 – Women’s 9 Holes Stroke

A Grade 0-11

Winner – Sandra Toone 49-11-38;  Runner Up – Stacey Thomas 52-10½-41½

B Grade 11½-22½

Winner – Jeanette Dodds 51-12-39;  Runner Up – Sami Oguzhan 55-11½-43½

Sun. 24 Aug ’14 – Men’s Stableford Championship – Round 2

Winner – Rocky Dimieri (14) 35 pts (c/b);  Runner Up – Richard Tantau (29) 35 pts

NTP – 1st/10th A – C Coleman, B – ——-;  9th/18th A – A Leorke, B – ——

Mon. 21 Aug ’14 – Women’s Stableford

A Grade

Winner – Janice McKenzie (22) 27 pts (c/b);  Runner Up – Kerryn Wagstaff (18) 27 pts

B Grade 11½-22½

Winner – Jeanette Dodds (30) 23 pts;  Runner Up – Jan Shaw (34) 19 pts

Wed. 20 Aug ’14 – Men’s Pinehurst Stroke

Winners – Colin Coleman & Doug Dalli 82-15 3/8-66 5/8

Runners Up – Bruce Amery & Larry Redman 84-15 3/8-68 5/8 (c/b P Forbes & S O’Carroll)

NTP  1st/10th A – R Matthews, B– S O’Carroll;  9th/18th A – ——-, B – ——-

Mon.18 Aug ’14 – Women’s 9 Holes, 2 Person Ambrose

Winners – Helen Pini & Sandra Toone 47-8-39

Runners Up – Sue McKenzie & Janice McKenzie 46-5¾-40¼ – (c/b from J Shaw & S Oguzhan– Nett 40¼)

Sun. 17 Aug ’14 – Men’s Stableford Championship – Round 1

A Grade 0-17

Winner – Richard Stone (14) 37 pts;  Runner Up – Darren Gill (7) 36 pts

B Grade 18-36

Winner – Andy Nicholas (18) 37 pts;  Runner Up – T McClelland (19) 34 pts

NTP – 1st/10th S O’Carroll;  9th/18th T McLelland

Thu. 14 Aug ’14 – Women’s Stableford, Mystery Pairs Aggregate

Winners – Shirley Amery (28 pts), Jean Hansen (27pts) – Total 55 pts

Runners Up – Debbie Biggs (30pts), Helen Stevens (20 pts) – Total 50 pts

NTP – A – J McKenzie, B – —-, C – M Verey

CDGA Mixed Teams Qualifiers – Debbie Biggs, Shirley Amery