MIXED RESULTS

Sunday 12th March

Mixed 4 person Ambrose. The winning team comprised of J. McKeon, J. McKeon, B. Buckley and D. Wagstaff 29-3 5/8 – 25 3/8 and runner’s–up were M. Dodds, J. Dodds, G. Vesey and M. Vesey 37-6 3/8-25 5/8

Saturday 4th March

Mixed Pinehurst winners were Geoff and Maureen Vesey 83-18 3/8 – 64 5/8 and runners up were Chris and Jean Hansen with 89 – 20 5/8-68 3/8 Nearest the pins: 1st/10th Men: Kevin Boardman. Women: Jenny McKeon and on 9th/18th the only contender was Alan Russ.

Sat. 29 Oct ’16 – Men’s 4 Person Ambrose

Winners – Ken & Barb Davis and Greg & Heather Arendsen

Sat. 03 Sep ’16 – Mixed 18 Holes Stableford – Modified

Winners – Kerryn Wagstaff (21) & Don Wagstaff (8) 29 points;  Runners Up – Stacey Thomas (16) & M Hedger (8) 27 points

NTP – 1st/10th – Women – Janine Lunny;  Men – Paul Lunny

Sat. 06 Aug ’16 – Mixed 4BBB

Seven pairs contested this event.

Winners – Kerryn  & Don Wagstaff 44 points;  Runner Up – Jenny McKeon & Helen Stevens 36 points

NTP – A Grade – 1st/10th – Women – Jenny McKeon; Men – Don Wagstaff;  9th/18th (second shot) – Women – Janice

Wed. 13 Jun ’16 – JUNE TOURNAMENT – Mixed 4BBB Stableford

Sponsored by Great Ocean Properties Apollo Bay

Winners – Jill & Hugh Fowler 43 points; Runners Up – Chris & Jean Hansen 42 points c/b from Sandra & Rob Kearton 42 points
NTP – 1-10 – Ladies – Megan Siotos; Men – Michael Hedger;  9-18 – Ladies – Vicki Hannah; 9-18 – Men

Sat. 11 Jun ’16 – JUNE TOURNAMENT – Mixed Pinehurst

Sponsored by Apollo Bay Building Group

Nett Winners – Jean & Chris Hansen Nett 63.2; Runners Up – Norma Begely & Richard Stone Nett 65.2

Gross Winners – Colin & Marion Venn Gross 77; Runners Up – Stacey Thomas & Mike Hedger Gross 78

NTP – 1/10 – Women – Johanna Wyllie; Men – Richard Stone;  9/18 – Men – Lee Siotos

Sat. 07 May ’16 – Mixed 4 Person Ambrose

Six teams competed.

Winners – Jean & Chris Hansen, Don O’Meara & Bill Buckley 61-11½ – 49½;  Runner Up – Debbie & Doug Biggs, Adele Rowarth & Craig McKenzie, 63-9¾-53¼

NTP – A Grade – 1st/10th – Larry Redman;  9th/18th – Don O’Meara

Sat. 02 Apr ’16 – Mixed 4BBB Stableford

Followed by a BYO dinner.

Winners – Bruce & Shirley Amery 46 points – great teamwork!

Runners Up – John & Marlene Verey 45 points, c/b from Mariette Deppeler & Lance Thomas

NTP – 1st/10th – Women – Vicki Hannah;  Men – Chris Hansen

Sun. 13 Mar ’16 – Mixed 4 Person Ambrose

This was well patronised with over 60 players, who also enjoyed a delicious dinner to follow thanks to the organising volunteers.

Winners – Joycie Henderson, Richard Lawrence, Rob Kearton & Sandra Kearton 30-11 7/8= 18 1/8

Runners Up – Tim McClelland, Brian Humphries, Ally Campbell & H. Rose 30/11 3/8 = 18 5/8

NTP – 1st/10th – Lady: Wendy Boardman, Gent: Richard Lawrence;  9th/18th – Lady: Fiona Fitzpatrick, Gent: Brian Humphries

Best Gross Score – Rocky Di Mieri, Maddy, J Di Mieri & Danny Spencer 30